meta data for this page
Differences
This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
| Both sides previous revisionPrevious revisionNext revision | Previous revision | ||
| sector:agriculture:agricultural_soils:start [2026/03/25 13:54] – [Emission factors] kotzulla | sector:agriculture:agricultural_soils:start [2026/04/01 12:08] (current) – kotzulla | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| ===== Short description ===== | ===== Short description ===== | ||
| + | |||
| ^ NFR-Code | ^ NFR-Code | ||
| | **3.D** | | **3.D** | ||
| Line 19: | Line 20: | ||
| ---- | ---- | ||
| - | ^ | + | ^ |
| - | | 3.D.a.1 | + | | 3.D.a.1 |
| - | | 3.D.a.2.a | + | | 3.D.a.2.a |
| - | | 3.D.a.2.b | + | | 3.D.a.2.b |
| - | | 3.D.a.2.c | + | | 3.D.a.2.c |
| - | | 3.D.a.3 | + | | 3.D.a.3 |
| - | | 3.D.a.4 | + | | 3.D.a.4 |
| - | | 3.D.c | + | | 3.D.c |
| - | | 3.D.e | + | | 3.D.e |
| - | | 3.D.f | + | | 3.D.f |
| - | | {{page> | + | | {{page> |
| Line 39: | Line 40: | ||
| ==== NH₃ and NOₓ ==== | ==== NH₃ and NOₓ ==== | ||
| + | |||
| In 2024, agricultural soils emitted 295.1 kt NH< | In 2024, agricultural soils emitted 295.1 kt NH< | ||
| Line 46: | Line 48: | ||
| ==== NMVOC ==== | ==== NMVOC ==== | ||
| + | |||
| In 2024, the category of agricultural soils contributed 8.9 kt NMVOC or 2.9 % to the total agricultural NMVOC emissions in Germany (300.6 kt NMVOC). The only emission source was cultivated crops (3.D.e). | In 2024, the category of agricultural soils contributed 8.9 kt NMVOC or 2.9 % to the total agricultural NMVOC emissions in Germany (300.6 kt NMVOC). The only emission source was cultivated crops (3.D.e). | ||
| ==== TSP, PM₁₀ & PM₂.₅ ==== | ==== TSP, PM₁₀ & PM₂.₅ ==== | ||
| Line 52: | Line 55: | ||
| =====3.D.a.1 - Inorganic N-fertilizers ===== | =====3.D.a.1 - Inorganic N-fertilizers ===== | ||
| - | The calculation of NH< | + | |
| + | The calculation of NH< | ||
| ==== Activity Data ==== | ==== Activity Data ==== | ||
| - | German statistics report the amounts of fertilizers sold which are assumed to equal the amounts that are applied. Since the 2021 submission, storage effects are approximated by applying a moving average to the sales data (moving centered three-year average, for the last year a weighted two-year average, which assigns 2/3 of the weight to the last year). Since the year 2022, data for the sales of urea that is stabilized with urease inhibitor is available. It cannot be published because of data-privacy issues. Therefore, the emissions are calculated and provided by the federal statistical office using the emission factors as described below. The activity data are published in aggregate for urea, urea+inhibitor and nitrogen solutions to maintain confidentiality. For details see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 2.8. | + | German statistics report the amounts of fertilizers sold which are assumed to equal the amounts that are applied. Since the 2021 submission, storage effects are approximated by applying a moving average to the sales data (moving centered three-year average, for the last year a weighted two-year average, which assigns 2/3 of the weight to the last year). Since the year 2022, data for the sales of urea that is stabilized with urease inhibitor is available. It cannot be published because of data-privacy issues. Therefore, the emissions are calculated and provided by the federal statistical office using the emission factors as described below. The activity data are published in aggregate for urea, urea+inhibitor and nitrogen solutions to maintain confidentiality. For details see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 2.8[(VOSETAL2026)]. |
| __Table 1: AD for the estimation of NH< | __Table 1: AD for the estimation of NH< | ||
| Line 66: | Line 70: | ||
| ^ other NK and NPK | ^ other NK and NPK | ||
| ^ other straight fertilizers | ^ other straight fertilizers | ||
| + | |||
| ==== Methodology ==== | ==== Methodology ==== | ||
| - | NH< | + | |
| + | NH< | ||
| ==== Emission factors ==== | ==== Emission factors ==== | ||
| - | The emission factors for NH< | ||
| - | __Table 2: Synthetic fertilizers, | + | The emission factors for NH< |
| + | In order to reflect average German conditions, the emission factors for cool climate and a pH value lower than 7 was chosen. For urea fertilizer the German fertilizer ordinance prescribes the use of urease inhibitors or the immediate incorporation into the soil from 2020 onwards. The NH< | ||
| + | |||
| + | __Table 2: Synthetic fertilizers, | ||
| ^ Fertilizer type | ^ Fertilizer type | ||
| | calcium ammonium nitrate | | calcium ammonium nitrate | ||
| Line 85: | Line 93: | ||
| \\ | \\ | ||
| - | For NO< | + | For NO< |
| - | The German inventory uses the emission factor 0.012 kg NO-N per kg N derived from Stehfest and Bouwman (2006) directly. This is equivalent to an emission factor of 0.03943 kg NO< | + | The German inventory uses the emission factor 0.012 kg NO-N per kg N derived from Stehfest and Bouwman (2006) directly[(STEHFESTBOUWMAN2006)]. This is equivalent to an emission factor of 0.03943 kg NO< |
| __Table 3: Emission factor for NO< | __Table 3: Emission factor for NO< | ||
| Line 94: | Line 102: | ||
| ==== Trend discussion for Key Sources ==== | ==== Trend discussion for Key Sources ==== | ||
| + | |||
| Since 2016, fertilizer sales have fallen dramatically (by around a third). Emissions have fallen accordingly. This is even more pronounced for NH< | Since 2016, fertilizer sales have fallen dramatically (by around a third). Emissions have fallen accordingly. This is even more pronounced for NH< | ||
| ==== Recalculations ==== | ==== Recalculations ==== | ||
| - | Table 4 shows the effects of recalculations on NH< | ||
| + | Table 4 shows the effects of recalculations on NH< | ||
| __Table 4: Comparison of NH< | __Table 4: Comparison of NH< | ||
| ^ NH< | ^ NH< | ||
| - | ^ ^ Submission | + | ^ ^ ^ 1990 |
| - | ^ Ammonia | + | ^ Ammonia |
| - | ^ ::: ^ previous | + | | ::: ^ previous |
| - | ^ ::: ^ absolute change | + | | ::: ^ absolute change |
| - | ^ ::: ^ relative change [%] | -5.88 | -3.49 | -8.77 | + | | ::: ^ relative change [%] | -5.88 | -3.49 | -8.77 |
| - | ^ Nitrogen oxides | + | ^ Nitrogen oxides |
| - | ^ ::: ^ previous | + | | ::: ^ previous |
| - | ^ ::: ^ absolute change | + | | ::: ^ absolute change |
| - | ^ ::: ^ relative change [%] | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.01 | | | + | | ::: ^ relative change [%] | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.01 | | |
| ==== Planned improvements ==== | ==== Planned improvements ==== | ||
| + | |||
| No improvements are planned at present. | No improvements are planned at present. | ||
| ===== 3.D.a.2.a - Animal manure applied to soils ===== | ===== 3.D.a.2.a - Animal manure applied to soils ===== | ||
| - | In this sub-category Germany reports the NH< | ||
| - | Germany | + | In this sub-category |
| + | |||
| + | Germany uses the Tier2 methodology for estimating NMVOC emissions for cattle in sector 3.B (manure management). The use of this methodology yields NMVOC emissions which formally could be reported in the sectors 3.D.a.2.a and 3.D.a.3 (grazing emissions). However, to be congruent with the NMVOC emissions for other animal categories, Germany reports these emissions in the NMVOC emissions reported from manure management (3.B). For the NFR codes 3.D.a.2.a and 3.D.a.3 the notation key IE is used for NMVOC emissions. | ||
| ==== Activity data ==== | ==== Activity data ==== | ||
| Line 126: | Line 137: | ||
| The calculation of the amount of N in manure applied is based on the N mass flow approach (see 3.B). It is the total of N excreted by animals in the housing and the N imported with bedding material minus N losses by emissions of N species from housing and storage. Hence, the amount of total N includes the N contained in anaerobically digested manures to be applied to the field. | The calculation of the amount of N in manure applied is based on the N mass flow approach (see 3.B). It is the total of N excreted by animals in the housing and the N imported with bedding material minus N losses by emissions of N species from housing and storage. Hence, the amount of total N includes the N contained in anaerobically digested manures to be applied to the field. | ||
| - | The frequencies of application techniques and incorporation times as well as the underlying data sources are described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 2.5. The frequencies are provided. in the NID 2026((NID (2026): | + | The frequencies of application techniques and incorporation times as well as the underlying data sources are described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 2.5. The frequencies are provided in the National Inventory Report 2026 for the German Greenhouse Gas Inventory 1990-2024 |
| __Table 5: AD for the estimation of NH< | __Table 5: AD for the estimation of NH< | ||
| - | ^ Application of manure in kt N | + | ^ Application of manure in [kt N] ||||||||||||||| |
| - | ^ 1990 | + | ^ 1990 |
| - | | | + | | |
| ==== Methodology ==== | ==== Methodology ==== | ||
| - | NH< | + | |
| + | NH< | ||
| ==== Emission factors ==== | ==== Emission factors ==== | ||
| Line 141: | Line 153: | ||
| __Table 6: IEF for NH< | __Table 6: IEF for NH< | ||
| - | ^ IEF in kg NH< | + | ^ IEF in [kg NH< |
| - | ^ 1990 ^ 1995 | + | ^ 1990 ^ 1995 |
| - | | 0.216 | + | | 0.216 |
| - | ==== Trend discussion for Key Sources ==== | + | |
| + | === Trend discussion for Key Sources ==== | ||
| Both NH< | Both NH< | ||
| Line 151: | Line 165: | ||
| Until 2000, the total emissions of NH< | Until 2000, the total emissions of NH< | ||
| - | These differences are predominantly caused by different estimates of manure N, which is applied, compared to the last submission. Many of the recalculations have an effect on this, especially the **recalculations No. 2, No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, and No. 6**. The two most important ones are **No. 3** (the new methodology to calculate N and TAN excretions of dairy cows leads to higher N excretion at the beginning and lower N excretions at the end of the time series, the percentage shares of TAN are lower for all years. The latter is responsible for the earlier change in the trend of NH< | + | These differences are predominantly caused by different estimates of manure N, which is applied, compared to the last submission. Many of the recalculations have an effect on this, especially the **recalculations No. 2, No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, and No. 6**. The two most important ones are **No. 3** (the new methodology to calculate N and TAN excretions of dairy cows leads to higher N excretion at the beginning and lower N excretions at the end of the time series, the percentage shares of TAN are lower for all years. The latter is responsible for the earlier change in the trend of NH< |
| __Table 7: Comparison of NH< | __Table 7: Comparison of NH< | ||
| ^ NH< | ^ NH< | ||
| - | ^ | + | ^ |
| - | ^ Ammonia | + | ^ Ammonia |
| - | | ::: ^ previous | + | | ::: ^ previous |
| | ::: ^ absolute change | | ::: ^ absolute change | ||
| | ::: ^ relative change [%] | 1.18 | | ::: ^ relative change [%] | 1.18 | ||
| - | ^ Nitrogen oxides | + | ^ Nitrogen oxides |
| - | | ::: ^ previous | + | | ::: ^ previous |
| | ::: ^ absolute change | | ::: ^ absolute change | ||
| | ::: ^ relative change [%] | 6.11 | | ::: ^ relative change [%] | 6.11 | ||
| ==== Planned improvements ==== | ==== Planned improvements ==== | ||
| + | |||
| No improvements are planned at present. | No improvements are planned at present. | ||
| ===== 3.D.a.2.b – Sewage sludge applied to soils ===== | ===== 3.D.a.2.b – Sewage sludge applied to soils ===== | ||
| - | The calculation of NH< | + | |
| + | The calculation of NH< | ||
| ==== Activity data ==== | ==== Activity data ==== | ||
| Line 179: | Line 195: | ||
| ^ 1990 ^ 1995 ^ 2000 ^ 2005 ^ 2010 ^ 2015 ^ 2016 ^ 2017 ^ 2018 ^ 2019 ^ 2020 ^ 2021 ^ 2022 ^ 2023 ^ 2024 ^ | ^ 1990 ^ 1995 ^ 2000 ^ 2005 ^ 2010 ^ 2015 ^ 2016 ^ 2017 ^ 2018 ^ 2019 ^ 2020 ^ 2021 ^ 2022 ^ 2023 ^ 2024 ^ | ||
| | 27 | 35 | 33 | 27 | 26 | 19 | 19 | 14 | 13 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 10 | | | 27 | 35 | 33 | 27 | 26 | 19 | 19 | 14 | 13 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 10 | | ||
| + | |||
| ==== Methodology ==== | ==== Methodology ==== | ||
| - | A Tier 1 methodology is used (EMEP, 2023, 3D, Chapter 3.3.1). NH< | ||
| - | ==== Emission factors | + | A Tier 1 methodology is used (EMEP/EEA, 2023, 3.D, Chapter 3.3.1). NH< |
| - | EMEP (2023)-3.D, Table 3-1 provides a Tier 1 emission factor for NH< | + | |
| + | ==== Emission factors === | ||
| + | |||
| + | EMEP/EEA (2023), Chapter | ||
| Line 191: | Line 210: | ||
| ==== Recalculations ==== | ==== Recalculations ==== | ||
| - | There were no recalculations concerning sewage sludge except the replacement of extrapolated activity data in 2023 with data from the Federal Statistical Office. Further details on recalculations are described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 1.3. | + | There were no recalculations concerning sewage sludge except the replacement of extrapolated activity data in 2023 with data from the Federal Statistical Office. Further details on recalculations are described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 1.3[(VOSETAL2026)]. |
| __Table 9: Comparison of NH< | __Table 9: Comparison of NH< | ||
| ^ NH< | ^ NH< | ||
| - | ^ ^ Submission | + | ^ ^ ^ 1990 ^ 1995 ^ 2000 ^ 2005 ^ 2010 ^ 2015 ^ 2016 ^ 2017 ^ 2018 ^ 2019 ^ 2020 ^ 2021 ^ 2022 ^ 2023 ^ 2024 ^ |
| - | ^ Ammonia | + | ^ Ammonia |
| - | | ::: ^ previous | + | | ::: ^ previous |
| | ::: ^ absolute change | | ::: ^ absolute change | ||
| | ::: ^ relative change [%] | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -13.84 | | ::: ^ relative change [%] | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -13.84 | ||
| - | ^ Nitrogen oxides | + | ^ Nitrogen oxides |
| - | | ::: ^ previous | + | | ::: ^ previous |
| | ::: ^ absolute change | | ::: ^ absolute change | ||
| | ::: ^ relative change [%] | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -13.84 | | ::: ^ relative change [%] | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -13.84 | ||
| ==== Planned improvements ==== | ==== Planned improvements ==== | ||
| + | |||
| No improvements are planned at present. | No improvements are planned at present. | ||
| Line 219: | Line 239: | ||
| ==== Activity data ==== | ==== Activity data ==== | ||
| - | Activity data is the amount of N in residues from anaerobic digestion of energy crops and waste and of compost from biowaste and green waste when leaving storage, as well as the amount of N in imported animal manures. For energy crops this is the N contained in the energy crops when being fed into the digestion process minus the N losses by emissions of N species from the storage of the residues (see 3.I). N losses from pre-storage are negligible and there are no N losses from fermenter (see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 5.1). For residues from digested waste, compost from biowaste and compost from green waste the amount of N was derived from the waste statistics of the Federal Statistical Office (see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 2.8). For imported manure the amounts of N were derived from statistics published by CBS (Statistics Netherlands) and RVO (Rijksdienst voor Ondernemend Nederland) The imported manure is categorized into cattle slurry, pig slurry, poultry manure, horse manure and mixed solid manure. Only imported manures from The Netherlands are taken into account, as for other countries the amounts of imported manures are unknown as are the amounts of exported manure. For details see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 2.8. | + | Activity data is the amount of N in residues from anaerobic digestion of energy crops and waste and of compost from biowaste and green waste when leaving storage, as well as the amount of N in imported animal manures. For energy crops this is the N contained in the energy crops when being fed into the digestion process minus the N losses by emissions of N species from the storage of the residues (see 3.I). N losses from pre-storage are negligible and there are no N losses from fermenter (see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 5.1)[(VOSETAL2026)]. For residues from digested waste, compost from biowaste and compost from green waste the amount of N was derived from the waste statistics of the Federal Statistical Office (see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 2.8)[(VOSETAL2026)]. For imported manure the amounts of N were derived from statistics published by CBS (Statistics Netherlands) and RVO (Rijksdienst voor Ondernemend Nederland) The imported manure is categorized into cattle slurry, pig slurry, poultry manure, horse manure and mixed solid manure. Only imported manures from The Netherlands are taken into account, as for other countries the amounts of imported manures are unknown as are the amounts of exported manure. For details see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 2.8[(VOSETAL2026)]. |
| __Table 10: AD for the estimation of NH< | __Table 10: AD for the estimation of NH< | ||
| - | ^ Application of other organic fertilizers in kt N | + | ^ Application of other organic fertilizers in [kt N] |||||||||||||||| |
| - | ^ ^ 1990 | + | ^ ^ 1990 |
| - | ^ Residues, digested energy crops | 0.05 | + | ^ Residues, digested energy crops | 0.05 |
| - | ^ Residues, digested waste | + | ^ Residues, digested waste |
| - | ^ Compost, biowaste | + | ^ Compost, biowaste |
| - | ^ Compost, greenwaste | + | ^ Compost, greenwaste |
| - | ^ Imported manure | + | ^ Imported manure |
| - | ^ TOTAL ^ 10.87 ^ 44.30 ^ 61.77 ^ 108.09 | + | ^ TOTAL ^ 10.87 ^ 44.30 ^ 61.77 ^ 108.09 |
| ==== Methodology ==== | ==== Methodology ==== | ||
| - | The NH< | + | The NH< |
| + | The amounts of TAN in the residues from digested energy crops applied are obtained from the calculations of emissions from the storage of the digested energy crops (3.I). The amounts of TAN in the residues from digested waste, compost from biowaste and compost from green waste are derived from industry data (provided by Bundesgütegemeinschaft Kompost, BGK). For the imported manures it is assumed that the different imported manure types (see above) were applied in the same way as the corresponding domestic animal manure types. Mixed manure was treated like solid manure from goats, sheep and horses. Corresponding TAN contents were derived from publications of the German federal states. As published TAN contents vary strongly, for each imported manure type the maximum of published TAN contents was assumed to prevent an underestimation of the NH< | ||
| - | For NO< | + | For NO< |
| Line 260: | Line 281: | ||
| ==== Recalculations ==== | ==== Recalculations ==== | ||
| - | Recalculations after 2009 are mainly due to the update of activity data. Concerning NH< | + | Recalculations after 2009 are mainly due to the update of activity data. Concerning NH< |
| __Table 12: Comparison of NH< | __Table 12: Comparison of NH< | ||
| ^ NH< | ^ NH< | ||
| - | ^ ^ Submission | + | ^ ^ ^ 1990 |
| - | ^ Ammonia | + | ^ Ammonia |
| - | | ::: ^ previous | + | | ::: ^ previous |
| | ::: ^ absolute change | | ::: ^ absolute change | ||
| | ::: ^ relative change [%] | -0.02 | 0.56 | 0.36 | 0.74 | 1.22 | 0.97 | 0.93 | 1.36 | 0.48 | 0.79 | 0.48 | 0.64 | 0.25 | | ::: ^ relative change [%] | -0.02 | 0.56 | 0.36 | 0.74 | 1.22 | 0.97 | 0.93 | 1.36 | 0.48 | 0.79 | 0.48 | 0.64 | 0.25 | ||
| - | ^ Nitrogen oxides | + | ^ Nitrogen oxides |
| - | | ::: ^ previous | + | | ::: ^ previous |
| | ::: ^ absolute change | | ::: ^ absolute change | ||
| | ::: ^ relative change [%] | 0.00 | | ::: ^ relative change [%] | 0.00 | ||
| Line 276: | Line 297: | ||
| ==== Planned improvements ==== | ==== Planned improvements ==== | ||
| + | |||
| No improvements are planned at present. | No improvements are planned at present. | ||
| ===== 3.D.a.3 - Urine and dung deposited by grazing animals ===== | ===== 3.D.a.3 - Urine and dung deposited by grazing animals ===== | ||
| - | The calculation of NH< | + | |
| + | The calculation of NH< | ||
| ==== Activity data ==== | ==== Activity data ==== | ||
| Line 292: | Line 315: | ||
| ^ Other cattle | ^ Other cattle | ||
| ^ Sheep | ^ Sheep | ||
| - | ^ Goats | + | ^ Goats |
| - | ^ Horses | + | ^ Horses |
| ^ Laying hens | ^ Laying hens | ||
| - | ^ Deer | 100.0 | | + | ^ Deer | 100 |
| - | ^ Ostriches | + | ^ Ostriches |
| ==== Methodology ==== | ==== Methodology ==== | ||
| + | |||
| NH< | NH< | ||
| ==== Emission Factors ==== | ==== Emission Factors ==== | ||
| - | The emission factors for NH< | + | The emission factors for NH< |
| - | Following the intention of EMEP, 2023-3D, Table 3.1, the inventory uses for NO< | + | Following the intention of EMEP/EEA (2023), Chapter 3.D, Table 3.1, the inventory uses for NO< |
| Line 320: | Line 344: | ||
| ==== Trend discussion for Key Sources ==== | ==== Trend discussion for Key Sources ==== | ||
| + | |||
| Emissions from urine and dung deposited by grazing animals are no key sources. | Emissions from urine and dung deposited by grazing animals are no key sources. | ||
| ==== Recalculations ==== | ==== Recalculations ==== | ||
| - | Until 2012, NH< | + | Until 2012, NH< |
| __Table 15: Comparison of NH< | __Table 15: Comparison of NH< | ||
| ^ NH< | ^ NH< | ||
| - | ^ | + | ^ |
| - | ^ Ammonia | + | ^ Ammonia |
| - | | ::: ^ previous | + | | ::: ^ previous |
| | ::: ^ absolute change | | ::: ^ absolute change | ||
| | ::: ^ relative change [%] | -0.32 | -1.15 | -1.38 | -1.47 | -1.90 | 0.22 | 0.71 | 1.76 | 2.22 | 2.36 | 2.22 | 1.78 | 1.84 | 1.68 | | | | ::: ^ relative change [%] | -0.32 | -1.15 | -1.38 | -1.47 | -1.90 | 0.22 | 0.71 | 1.76 | 2.22 | 2.36 | 2.22 | 1.78 | 1.84 | 1.68 | | | ||
| - | ^ Nitrogen oxides | + | ^ Nitrogen oxides |
| - | | ::: ^ previous | + | | ::: ^ previous |
| | ::: ^ absolute change | | ::: ^ absolute change | ||
| | ::: ^ relative change [%] | 6.73 | | ::: ^ relative change [%] | 6.73 | ||
| ==== Planned improvements ==== | ==== Planned improvements ==== | ||
| + | |||
| No improvements are planned at present. | No improvements are planned at present. | ||
| ===== 3.D.a.4 - Crop residues applied to soil ===== | ===== 3.D.a.4 - Crop residues applied to soil ===== | ||
| - | The calculation of NH< | + | |
| + | The calculation of NH< | ||
| ==== Activity data ==== | ==== Activity data ==== | ||
| - | The NH< | + | |
| + | The NH< | ||
| __Table 16: AD for the estimation of NH< | __Table 16: AD for the estimation of NH< | ||
| Line 353: | Line 381: | ||
| ==== Methodology ==== | ==== Methodology ==== | ||
| + | |||
| According to EMEP (2023) the NH< | According to EMEP (2023) the NH< | ||
| ==== Emission factors ==== | ==== Emission factors ==== | ||
| - | According to the methodology given in EMEP (2023) the emission factor for the NH< | + | According to the methodology given in EMEP/EEA (2023) the emission factor for the NH< |
| - | + | ||
| - | EF_NH//< | + | |
| - | <m> EF(NH_3_x) = (410 × N_(above dm_x) -5.42)/100 </m> | + | <m> EF(NH_3_x) = (410 × N_abovedm_x |
| Where x is the according crop and N< | Where x is the according crop and N< | ||
| Line 375: | Line 402: | ||
| ==== Recalculations ==== | ==== Recalculations ==== | ||
| - | For all years, NH< | + | For all years, NH< |
| __Table 18: Comparison of NH< | __Table 18: Comparison of NH< | ||
| - | ^ NH< | + | ^ NH< |
| - | ^ ^ | + | ^ ^ ^ 1990 ^ 1995 ^ 2000 ^ 2005 ^ 2010 ^ 2015 ^ 2016 ^ 2017 ^ 2018 ^ 2019 ^ 2020 ^ 2021 ^ 2022 ^ 2023 ^ 2024 ^ |
| - | ^ Ammonia | + | ^ Ammonia |
| - | ^ ::: ^ previous | + | | ::: ^ previous |
| - | ^ ::: ^ absolute change | + | | ::: ^ absolute change |
| - | ^ ::: ^ relative change [%] | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.68 | 0.75 | 1.18 | 0.47 | 0.76 | 0.75 | | | + | | ::: ^ relative change [%] | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.68 | 0.75 | 1.18 | 0.47 | 0.76 | 0.75 | | |
| ==== Planned improvements ==== | ==== Planned improvements ==== | ||
| Line 390: | Line 417: | ||
| ===== 3.D.c - Farm-level agricultural operations including storage, handling and transport of agricultural products ===== | ===== 3.D.c - Farm-level agricultural operations including storage, handling and transport of agricultural products ===== | ||
| - | In this category Germany reports TSP, PM< | + | In this category Germany reports TSP, PM< |
| ==== Activity data ==== | ==== Activity data ==== | ||
| Line 397: | Line 424: | ||
| __Table 19: Agricultural land (including areas with cover crops), in [1000*ha]__ | __Table 19: Agricultural land (including areas with cover crops), in [1000*ha]__ | ||
| - | ^ Agricultural land (including areas with cover crops) in 1000*ha | + | ^ 1990 |
| - | ^ 1990 | + | | 17,542 | 16,285 | 16,457 | 16,555 | 17,010 | 17,447 | 17,484 | 17,532 | 17,509 | 17,559 | 17,498 | 17,431 | 17,386 | 17,367 | 17,142 | |
| - | | 17,542 | 16,285 | 16,457 | 16,555 | 17,010 | 17,447 | 17,484 | 17,532 | 17,509 | 17,559 | 17,498 | 17,431 | 17,386 | 17,367 | 17,142 | | + | |
| ==== Methodology ==== | ==== Methodology ==== | ||
| The Tier 2 methodology used is described in EMEP (2023)-3D-22. | The Tier 2 methodology used is described in EMEP (2023)-3D-22. | ||
| Line 405: | Line 431: | ||
| ==== Emission factors ==== | ==== Emission factors ==== | ||
| - | Emission factors given in EMEP (2023)-3D-18, Tables 3.6 and 3.8 are used with the exception of „Harvesting“ PM< | + | Emission factors given in EMEP/EEA (2023), Chapter 3.D, p. 18, Tables 3.6 and 3.8 are used[(EMEPEEA2023)] |
| - | The missing default-EFs for „other arable“ in the 2023 EMEP/EEA Guidebook were replaced with the average of the EFs of wheat, rye, barley and oat, as it was done in the Danish IIR. The PM< | + | The missing default-EFs for „other arable“ in the 2023 EMEP/EEA Guidebook were replaced with the average of the EFs of wheat, rye, barley and oat, as it was done in the Danish IIR. The PM< |
| - | __Table 20: Implied emission factors for PM emissions from agricultural soils, in kg ha< | + | __Table 20: Implied emission factors for PM emissions from agricultural soils, in [kg ha< |
| | | | | ||
| ^ TSP | ^ TSP | ||
| Line 420: | Line 446: | ||
| ==== Recalculations ==== | ==== Recalculations ==== | ||
| - | There were no recalculations. Further details on recalculations are described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 1.3. | + | |
| + | There were no recalculations. Further details on recalculations are described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 1.3[(VOSETAL2026)]. | ||
| __Table 21: Comparison of particle emissions (TSP, PM< | __Table 21: Comparison of particle emissions (TSP, PM< | ||
| - | ^ TSP, PM< | + | ^ TSP, PM< |
| - | ^ ^ Submission | + | ^ ^ ^ 1990 ^ 1995 ^ 2000 ^ 2005 ^ 2010 ^ 2015 ^ 2016 ^ 2017 ^ 2018 ^ 2019 ^ 2020 ^ 2021 ^ 2022 ^ 2023 ^ 2024 ^ |
| - | ^ TSP ^ current | + | ^ TSP ^ current |
| - | ^ ::: ^ previous | + | | ::: ^ previous |
| - | ^ ::: ^ absolute change | + | | ::: ^ absolute change |
| - | ^ ::: ^ relative change [%] | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | | | + | | ::: ^ relative change [%] | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | | |
| - | ^ PM< | + | ^ PM< |
| - | ^ ::: ^ previous | + | | ::: ^ previous |
| - | ^ ::: ^ absolute change | + | | ::: ^ absolute change |
| - | ^ ::: ^ relative change [%] | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | | | + | | ::: ^ relative change [%] | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | | |
| - | ^ PM< | + | ^ PM< |
| - | ^ ::: ^ previous | + | | ::: ^ previous |
| - | ^ ::: ^ absolute change | + | | ::: ^ absolute change |
| - | ^ ::: ^ relative change [%] | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | | | + | | ::: ^ relative change [%] | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | | |
| ==== Planned improvements ==== | ==== Planned improvements ==== | ||
| + | |||
| No improvements are planned at present. | No improvements are planned at present. | ||
| ===== 3.D.e - Cultivated crops ===== | ===== 3.D.e - Cultivated crops ===== | ||
| - | In this category Germany reports NMVOC emissions from crop production according to EMEP (2023)-3D-21. For details see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 5.2.3. | + | |
| + | In this category Germany reports NMVOC emissions from crop production according to EMEP/EEA (2023), Ch. 3.D, p. 21[(EMEPEEA2023)]. For details see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 5.2.3[(VOSETAL2026)]. | ||
| ==== Activity data ==== | ==== Activity data ==== | ||
| Line 455: | Line 484: | ||
| ==== Methodology ==== | ==== Methodology ==== | ||
| - | The Tier 2 methodology described in EMEP (2023)-3D-21ff is used. | + | The Tier 2 methodology described in EMEP/EEA (2023), Chapter 3.D, pp. 21ff is used[(EMEPEEA2023)]. |
| ==== Emission Factors ==== | ==== Emission Factors ==== | ||
| - | The emission factors for wheat, rye, rape and grass (15°C) given in EMEP (2023)-3D-21, Table 3.4 were used. For all grassland areas the grass (15°C) EF is used, for all other crops except rye and rape the EF of wheat is used. | + | The emission factors for wheat, rye, rape and grass (15°C) given in EMEP/EEA (2023), Ch. 3.D, p. 21, Table 3.4 were used[(EMEPEEA2023)]. For all grassland areas the grass (15°C) EF is used, for all other crops except rye and rape the EF of wheat is used. |
| The implied emission factors provided in the following table are defined as ratio of the total NMVOC emissions from cultivated crops to the total area given by activity data. | The implied emission factors provided in the following table are defined as ratio of the total NMVOC emissions from cultivated crops to the total area given by activity data. | ||
| Line 469: | Line 498: | ||
| ==== Trend discussion for Key Sources ==== | ==== Trend discussion for Key Sources ==== | ||
| + | |||
| NMVOC emissions from crop production are no key source. | NMVOC emissions from crop production are no key source. | ||
| ==== Recalculations ==== | ==== Recalculations ==== | ||
| - | There were no recalculations. Further details on recalculations are described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 1.3. | + | There were no recalculations. Further details on recalculations are described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 1.3[(VOSETAL2026)]. |
| __Table 24: Comparison of NMVOC emissions [kt] with previous submission__ | __Table 24: Comparison of NMVOC emissions [kt] with previous submission__ | ||
| - | ^ ^ Submission | + | ^ ^ ^ 1990 ^ 1995 ^ 2000 ^ 2005 ^ 2010 ^ 2015 ^ 2016 ^ 2017 ^ 2018 ^ 2019 ^ 2020 ^ 2021 ^ 2022 ^ 2023 ^ 2024 ^ |
| - | ^ NMVOC ^ current | + | ^ NMVOC ^ current |
| - | | ::: ^ previous | + | | ::: ^ previous |
| | ::: ^ absolute change | | ::: ^ absolute change | ||
| | ::: ^ relative change [%] | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | | | | ::: ^ relative change [%] | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | | | ||
| Line 493: | Line 523: | ||
| ==== Uncertainty ==== | ==== Uncertainty ==== | ||
| + | |||
| Details are described in [[general: | Details are described in [[general: | ||
| + | [(EMEPEEA2013> | ||
| + | |||
| + | [(EMEPEEA2023> | ||
| + | |||
| + | [(UBA2026> | ||
| + | |||
| + | [(VOSETAL2026> | ||
| + | |||
| + | [(BITTMANETAL2014> | ||
| + | [(STEHFESTBOUWMAN2006> | ||