meta data for this page
  •  

Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

Both sides previous revisionPrevious revision
Next revision
Previous revision
sector:agriculture:agricultural_soils:start [2026/03/25 14:06] – [Table] kotzullasector:agriculture:agricultural_soils:start [2026/04/01 12:08] (current) kotzulla
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 ===== Short description ===== ===== Short description =====
 +
 ^ NFR-Code                                                                                                                    Name of Category                                                                                      ^  Method                                        AD      EF                                      ^ ^ NFR-Code                                                                                                                    Name of Category                                                                                      ^  Method                                        AD      EF                                      ^
 | **3.D**                                                                                                                    | **Agricultural Soils**                                                                                                                                                                                | | **3.D**                                                                                                                    | **Agricultural Soils**                                                                                                                                                                                |
Line 19: Line 20:
 ---- ----
  
-^                                          NO<sub>x</sub>  ^  NMVOC  |  SO<sub>2</sub>  ^  NH<sub>3</sub>  ^  PM<sub>2.5</sub>  ^  PM<sub>10</sub>  ^  TSP  |  BC  |  CO  |  Pb  |  Cd  |  Hg  |  As  |  Cr  |  Cu  |  Ni  |  Se  |  Zn   PCDD/ |  B(a)P  |  B(b)F  |  B(k)F  |  I(x)P  |  PAH1-4   HCB  |  PCBs  | +^                                          NO<sub>x</sub>  ^  NMVOC  |  SO<sub>2</sub>  ^  NH<sub>3</sub>  ^  PM<sub>2.5</sub>  ^  PM<sub>10</sub>  ^  TSP  |  BC  |  CO  |  Heavy Metals   PCDD/ |  PAHs   HCB  |  PCBs  | 
-| 3.D.a.1                                  L/T              NA      NA              ^  L/T              NA                |  NA                NA    NA  |  NA  |  NA   NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA      |  NA     |  NA      NA      NA      NA      |  NA    NA    | +| 3.D.a.1                                  L/T              NA      NA              ^  L/T              NA                |  NA                NA    NA  |  NA  |  NA            |  NA      |  NA    |  NA    NA    | 
-| 3.D.a.2.a                                L/-              IE      NA              ^  L/T              NA                |  NA                NA    NA  |  NA  |  NA   NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA      |  NA     |  NA      NA      NA      NA      |  NA    NA    | +| 3.D.a.2.a                                L/-              IE      NA              ^  L/T              NA                |  NA                NA    NA  |  NA  |  NA            |  NA      |  NA    |  NA    NA    | 
-| 3.D.a.2.b                                -/-              NA      NA              |  -/-              NA                |  NA                NA    NA  |  NA  |  NA   NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA      |  NA     |  NA      NA      NA      NA      |  NA    NA    | +| 3.D.a.2.b                                -/-              NA      NA              |  -/-              NA                |  NA                NA    NA  |  NA  |  NA            |  NA      |  NA    |  NA    NA    | 
-| 3.D.a.2.c                                -/-              NA      NA              ^  L/T              NA                |  NA                NA    NA  |  NA  |  NA   NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA      |  NA     |  NA      NA      NA      NA      |  NA    NA    | +| 3.D.a.2.c                                -/-              NA      NA              ^  L/T              NA                |  NA                NA    NA  |  NA  |  NA            |  NA      |  NA    |  NA    NA    | 
-| 3.D.a.3                                  -/-              IE      NA              |  -/-              NA                |  NA                NA    NA  |  NA  |  NA   NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA      |  NA     |  NA      NA      NA      NA      |  NA    NA    | +| 3.D.a.3                                  -/-              IE      NA              |  -/-              NA                |  NA                NA    NA  |  NA  |  NA            |  NA      |  NA    |  NA    NA    | 
-| 3.D.a.4                                  NA              |  NA      NA              |  -/-              NA                |  NA                NA    NA  |  NA  |  NA   NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA      |  NA     |  NA      NA      NA      NA      |  NA    NA    | +| 3.D.a.4                                  NA              |  NA      NA              |  -/-              NA                |  NA                NA    NA  |  NA  |  NA            |  NA      |  NA    |  NA    NA    | 
-| 3.D.c                                    NA              |  NA      NA              |  NA              ^  L/-                L/-              ^  L/-  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA   NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA      |  NA     |  NA      NA      NA      NA      |  NA    NA    | +| 3.D.c                                    NA              |  NA      NA              |  NA              ^  L/-                L/-              ^  L/-  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA            |  NA      |  NA    |  NA    NA    | 
-| 3.D.e                                    NA              |  -/-    |  NA              |  NA              |  NA                |  NA                NA    NA  |  NA  |  NA   NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA      |  NA     |  NA      NA      NA      NA      |  NA    NA    | +| 3.D.e                                    NA              |  -/-    |  NA              |  NA              |  NA                |  NA                NA    NA  |  NA  |  NA            |  NA      |  NA    |  NA    NA    | 
-| 3.D.f                                    NA              |  NA      NA              |  NA              |  NA                |  NA                NA    NA  |  NA  |  NA   NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA  |  NA      |  NA     |  NA      NA      NA      NA      ^  L/-  |  NA    | +| 3.D.f                                    NA              |  NA      NA              |  NA              |  NA                |  NA                NA    NA  |  NA  |  NA            |  NA      |  NA    ^  L/-  |  NA    | 
-|  {{page>general:Misc:LegendKCA:start}}                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        |||||||||||||||||||||||||||+|  {{page>general:Misc:LegendKCA:start}}                                                                                                                                                                            |||||||||||||||
  
  
Line 39: Line 40:
  
 ==== NH₃ and NOₓ ==== ==== NH₃ and NOₓ ====
 +
 In 2024, agricultural soils emitted 295.1 kt NH<sub>3</sub> or 61.0 % of the total agricultural NH<sub>3</sub> emissions in Germany (484.0 kt NH<sub>3</sub>). The main contributions to the total NH<sub>3</sub> emissions from agricultural soils are the application of manure (3.D.a.2.a), with 171.4 kt (58.1 %), the application of other organic N-fertilizers (3.D.a.2.c) with 57.2 kt (19.4 %), and the application of inorganic N-fertilizers (3.D.a.1) with 42.9 kt (14.5 %).  In 2024, agricultural soils emitted 295.1 kt NH<sub>3</sub> or 61.0 % of the total agricultural NH<sub>3</sub> emissions in Germany (484.0 kt NH<sub>3</sub>). The main contributions to the total NH<sub>3</sub> emissions from agricultural soils are the application of manure (3.D.a.2.a), with 171.4 kt (58.1 %), the application of other organic N-fertilizers (3.D.a.2.c) with 57.2 kt (19.4 %), and the application of inorganic N-fertilizers (3.D.a.1) with 42.9 kt (14.5 %). 
  
Line 46: Line 48:
  
 ==== NMVOC ==== ==== NMVOC ====
 +
 In 2024, the category of agricultural soils contributed 8.9 kt NMVOC or 2.9 % to the total agricultural NMVOC emissions in Germany (300.6 kt NMVOC). The only emission source was cultivated crops (3.D.e).   In 2024, the category of agricultural soils contributed 8.9 kt NMVOC or 2.9 % to the total agricultural NMVOC emissions in Germany (300.6 kt NMVOC). The only emission source was cultivated crops (3.D.e).  
 ====  TSP, PM₁₀ & PM₂.₅ ==== ====  TSP, PM₁₀ & PM₂.₅ ====
Line 52: Line 55:
  
 =====3.D.a.1 - Inorganic N-fertilizers ===== =====3.D.a.1 - Inorganic N-fertilizers =====
-The calculation of NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> (NO) emissions from the application of synthetic fertilizers is described in Vos et al. (2026)((Vos, C., Rösemann, C., Haenel, H.-D., Dämmgen, U., Döring, U., Wulf, S., Eurich-Menden, B., Döhler, H., Steuer, B., Osterburg, B., Fuß,R. (2026) Calculations of gaseous and particulate emissions from German agriculture 1990 – 2024 : Report on methods and data (RMD) Submission 2026. www.eminv-agriculture.de)), Chapters 5.2.1.2 and 5.2.2.2 1)+ 
 +The calculation of NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> (NO) emissions from the application of synthetic fertilizers is described in Vos et al. (2026)[(VOSETAL2026)], Chapters 5.2.1.2 and 5.2.2.2 1. 
  
 ==== Activity Data ==== ==== Activity Data ====
  
-German statistics report the amounts of fertilizers sold which are assumed to equal the amounts that are applied. Since the 2021 submission, storage effects are approximated by applying a moving average to the sales data (moving centered three-year average, for the last year a weighted two-year average, which assigns 2/3 of the weight to the last year). Since the year 2022, data for the sales of urea that is stabilized with urease inhibitor is available. It cannot be published because of data-privacy issues. Therefore, the emissions are calculated and provided by the federal statistical office using the emission factors as described below. The activity data are published in aggregate for urea, urea+inhibitor and nitrogen solutions to maintain confidentiality. For details see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 2.8.+German statistics report the amounts of fertilizers sold which are assumed to equal the amounts that are applied. Since the 2021 submission, storage effects are approximated by applying a moving average to the sales data (moving centered three-year average, for the last year a weighted two-year average, which assigns 2/3 of the weight to the last year). Since the year 2022, data for the sales of urea that is stabilized with urease inhibitor is available. It cannot be published because of data-privacy issues. Therefore, the emissions are calculated and provided by the federal statistical office using the emission factors as described below. The activity data are published in aggregate for urea, urea+inhibitor and nitrogen solutions to maintain confidentiality. For details see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 2.8[(VOSETAL2026)].
  
 __Table 1: AD for the estimation of NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> emissions from application of synthetic fertilizers__ __Table 1: AD for the estimation of NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> emissions from application of synthetic fertilizers__
Line 66: Line 70:
 ^ other NK and NPK                                  246 |    162 |    175 |    126 |     63 |     67 |     62 |     54 |     52 |     51 |     51 |     47 |     40 |     34 |     31 | ^ other NK and NPK                                  246 |    162 |    175 |    126 |     63 |     67 |     62 |     54 |     52 |     51 |     51 |     47 |     40 |     34 |     31 |
 ^ other straight fertilizers                        127 |     60 |    191 |    266 |    277 |    377 |    377 |    381 |    378 |    383 |    379 |    359 |    328 |    306 |    309 | ^ other straight fertilizers                        127 |     60 |    191 |    266 |    277 |    377 |    377 |    381 |    378 |    383 |    379 |    359 |    328 |    306 |    309 |
 +
 ==== Methodology ==== ==== Methodology ====
-NH<sub>3</sub> emissions from the application of synthetic fertilizers are calculated using the Tier 2 approach according to EMEP (2023)-3D-16ff ((EMEP/EEA air pollutant emission inventory guidebook 2023EEA Report No 06/2023, https://www.eea.europa.eu/en/analysis/publications/emep-eea-guidebook-2023.)), distinguishing between various fertilizer types, see Table 2. For NO<sub>x</sub>, the Tier 1 approach described in EMEP (2023) [10]-3D-15 is applied. + 
 +NH<sub>3</sub> emissions from the application of synthetic fertilizers are calculated using the Tier 2 approach according to EMEP/EEA (2023), Ch3.D, pp16ff[(EMEPEEA2023)], distinguishing between various fertilizer types, see Table 2. For NO<sub>x</sub>, the Tier 1 approach described in EMEP/EEA (2023), Ch. 3.D, p. 15 is applied. 
  
 ==== Emission factors ==== ==== Emission factors ====
-The emission factors for NH<sub>3</sub> depend on fertilizer type, see EMEP (2023)-3D-17. Table 2 lists the EMEP emission factors for the fertilizers used in the inventory. In order to reflect average German conditions, the emission factors for cool climate and a pH value lower than 7 was chosen. For urea fertilizer the German fertilizer ordinance prescribes the use of urease inhibitors or the immediate incorporation into the soil from 2020 onwards. The NH<sub>3</sub> emission factor for urea fertilizers is therefore reduced by 70% from 2020 onwards for the immediate incorporation of urea, according to  Bittman et al. (2014, Table 15)((Bittman, S., Dedina, M., Howard C.M., Oenema, O., Sutton, M.A., (eds) (2014): Options for Ammonia Mitigation. Guidance from the UNECE task Force on Reactive Nitrogen. Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, Edinburgh, UK.)). For the use of urease inhibitors the emission factor for urea fertilizer is reduced by 60%. For details see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 5.2.1.2. 
  
-__Table 2: Synthetic fertilizers, emission factors in kg NH<sub>3</sub> per kg fertilizer N__+The emission factors for NH<sub>3</sub> depend on fertilizer type, see EMEP/EEA (2023), Ch. 3.D, p. 17., Table 2 lists the EMEP/EEA emission factors for the fertilizers used in the inventory [(EMEPEEA2023)].  
 +In order to reflect average German conditions, the emission factors for cool climate and a pH value lower than 7 was chosen. For urea fertilizer the German fertilizer ordinance prescribes the use of urease inhibitors or the immediate incorporation into the soil from 2020 onwards. The NH<sub>3</sub> emission factor for urea fertilizers is therefore reduced by 70% from 2020 onwards for the immediate incorporation of urea, according to  Bittman et al. (2014, Table 15)[(BITTMANETAL2014)]. For the use of urease inhibitors the emission factor for urea fertilizer is reduced by 60%. For details see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 5.2.1.2[(VOSETAL2026)]. 
 + 
 +__Table 2: Synthetic fertilizers, emission factors in [kg NH<sub>3</sub> per kg fertilizer N]__
 ^ Fertilizer type                          EF      ^ ^ Fertilizer type                          EF      ^
 | calcium ammonium nitrate                |  0.024   | | calcium ammonium nitrate                |  0.024   |
Line 85: Line 93:
 \\ \\
  
-For NO<sub>x</sub>, the simpler methodology by EMEP (2023)-3D-13 was used. The emission factor 0.040 from EMEP, 2023-3D, Table 3.1 has the unit of [kg N<sub>2</sub>O per kg fertilizer N] and was derived from Stehfest and Bouwman (2006)((Stehfest E., Bouwman L. (2006): N2O and NO emission from agricultural fields and soils under natural vegetation: summarizing available measurement data and modelling of global emissions. Nutr. Cycl. Agroecosyst. 74, 207 – 228.)).+For NO<sub>x</sub>, the simpler methodology by EMEP/EEA (2023), Ch.3.D, p. 13 was used. The emission factor 0.040 from EMEP, 2023-3D, Table 3.1 has the unit of [kg N<sub>2</sub>O per kg fertilizer N] and was derived from Stehfest and Bouwman (2006)[(STEHFESTBOUWMAN2006)].
  
-The German inventory uses the emission factor 0.012 kg NO-N per kg N derived from Stehfest and Bouwman (2006) directly. This is equivalent to an emission factor of 0.03943 kg NO<sub>x</sub> per kg fertilizer N (obtained by multiplying 0.012 kg NO-N per kg N with the molar weight ratio 46/14 for NO<sub>2</sub>: NO). The inventory uses the unrounded emission factor. +The German inventory uses the emission factor 0.012 kg NO-N per kg N derived from Stehfest and Bouwman (2006) directly[(STEHFESTBOUWMAN2006)]. This is equivalent to an emission factor of 0.03943 kg NO<sub>x</sub> per kg fertilizer N (obtained by multiplying 0.012 kg NO-N per kg N with the molar weight ratio 46/14 for NO<sub>2</sub>: NO). The inventory uses the unrounded emission factor. 
  
 __Table 3: Emission factor for NO<sub>x</sub> emissions from fertilizer application__ __Table 3: Emission factor for NO<sub>x</sub> emissions from fertilizer application__
Line 94: Line 102:
  
 ==== Trend discussion for Key Sources ==== ==== Trend discussion for Key Sources ====
 +
 Since 2016, fertilizer sales have fallen dramatically (by around a third). Emissions have fallen accordingly. This is even more pronounced for NH<sub>3</sub> than for NO<sub>x</sub>, as total NH<sub>3</sub> from the application of mineral fertilizers is, until the year 2019, very strongly correlated with the amount of urea applied (R<sup>2</sup> = 0.64), the sales of which have decreased more than for all other mineral fertilizers. Since 2020 the negative trend is reinforced as urea fertilizer has to be either used with urease inhibitors or has to be incorporated into the soil directly, which reduces emissions.  Since 2016, fertilizer sales have fallen dramatically (by around a third). Emissions have fallen accordingly. This is even more pronounced for NH<sub>3</sub> than for NO<sub>x</sub>, as total NH<sub>3</sub> from the application of mineral fertilizers is, until the year 2019, very strongly correlated with the amount of urea applied (R<sup>2</sup> = 0.64), the sales of which have decreased more than for all other mineral fertilizers. Since 2020 the negative trend is reinforced as urea fertilizer has to be either used with urease inhibitors or has to be incorporated into the soil directly, which reduces emissions. 
  
  
 ==== Recalculations ==== ==== Recalculations ====
-Table 4 shows the effects of recalculations on NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> emissions. The big differences for NH<sub>3</sub> emissions are due to the correction of the EMEP (2023) emission factor for straight fertilizers (**recalculation No. 2**). Concerning NO<sub>x</sub>, emissions differences only occur in 2023, resulting from applying the moving average to sales data (see activity data).  
  
 +Table 4 shows the effects of recalculations on NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> emissions. The big differences for NH<sub>3</sub> emissions are due to the correction of the EMEP/EEA (2023) emission factor for straight fertilizers (**recalculation No. 2**). Concerning NO<sub>x</sub>, emissions differences only occur in 2023, resulting from applying the moving average to sales data (see activity data). 
  
  
Line 115: Line 124:
  
 ==== Planned improvements ==== ==== Planned improvements ====
 +
 No improvements are planned at present. No improvements are planned at present.
  
 =====  3.D.a.2.a - Animal manure applied to soils ===== =====  3.D.a.2.a - Animal manure applied to soils =====
-In this sub-category Germany reports the NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> (NO) emissions from application of manure (including application of anaerobically digested manure). An overview is given in Vos et al. (2026), Chapters 5.2.1.2 and 5.2.2.2. 
  
-Germany uses the Tier 2 methodology for estimating NMVOC emissions for cattle in sector 3.B (manure management). The use of this methodology yields NMVOC emissions which formally could be reported in the sectors 3.D.a.2.a and 3.D.a.3 (grazing emissions). However, to be congruent with the NMVOC emissions for other animal categories, Germany reports these emissions in the NMVOC emissions reported from manure management (3.B). For the NFR codes 3.D.a.2.a and 3.D.a.3 the notation key IE is used for NMVOC emissions. +In this sub-category Germany reports the NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> (NO) emissions from application of manure (including application of anaerobically digested manure). An overview is given in Vos et al. (2026), Chapters 5.2.1.2 and 5.2.2.2[(VOSETAL2026)]. 
 + 
 +Germany uses the Tier2 methodology for estimating NMVOC emissions for cattle in sector 3.B (manure management). The use of this methodology yields NMVOC emissions which formally could be reported in the sectors 3.D.a.2.a and 3.D.a.3 (grazing emissions). However, to be congruent with the NMVOC emissions for other animal categories, Germany reports these emissions in the NMVOC emissions reported from manure management (3.B). For the NFR codes 3.D.a.2.a and 3.D.a.3 the notation key IE is used for NMVOC emissions. 
  
 ==== Activity data ==== ==== Activity data ====
Line 126: Line 137:
 The calculation of the amount of N in manure applied is based on the N mass flow approach (see 3.B). It is the total of N excreted by animals in the housing and the N imported with bedding material minus N losses by emissions of N species from housing and storage. Hence, the amount of total N includes the N contained in anaerobically digested manures to be applied to the field.  The calculation of the amount of N in manure applied is based on the N mass flow approach (see 3.B). It is the total of N excreted by animals in the housing and the N imported with bedding material minus N losses by emissions of N species from housing and storage. Hence, the amount of total N includes the N contained in anaerobically digested manures to be applied to the field. 
  
-The frequencies of application techniques and incorporation times as well as the underlying data sources are described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 2.5. The frequencies are providedin the NID 2026((NID (2026): National Inventory Report 2026 for the German Greenhouse Gas Inventory 1990-2024. Available in April 2026.)), Chapter 17.3.1. +The frequencies of application techniques and incorporation times as well as the underlying data sources are described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 2.5. The frequencies are provided in the National Inventory Report 2026 for the German Greenhouse Gas Inventory 1990-2024 (NID 2026)[(UBA2026)]. Available in April 2026.)), Chapter 17.3.1[(VOSETAL2026)]
  
 __Table 5: AD for the estimation of NH<sub>3</sub> and  NO<sub>x</sub> emissions from application of manure__ __Table 5: AD for the estimation of NH<sub>3</sub> and  NO<sub>x</sub> emissions from application of manure__
-^  Application of manure in kt N                                                                                                                  ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ +^  Application of manure in [kt N                                                                                                                 ||||||||||||||| 
-^  1990                           ^  1995  ^  2000  ^  2005  ^  2010  ^  2015  ^  2016  ^  2017  ^  2018  ^  2019  ^  2020  ^  2021  ^  2022  ^  2023  ^  2024  ^ +^  1990                             ^  1995  ^  2000  ^  2005  ^  2010  ^  2015  ^  2016  ^  2017  ^  2018  ^  2019  ^  2020  ^  2021  ^  2022  ^  2023  ^  2024  ^ 
-                          1,236 |  1,088 |  1,047 |  1,009 |    996 |  1,036 |  1,032 |  1,036 |  1,020 |  1,007 |    987 |    953 |    927 |    924 |    915 |+                            1,236 |  1,088 |  1,047 |  1,009 |    996 |  1,036 |  1,032 |  1,036 |  1,020 |  1,007 |    987 |    953 |    927 |    924 |    915 |
  
 ==== Methodology ==== ==== Methodology ====
-NH<sub>3</sub> emissions from manure application are calculated separately for each animal species in the mass flow approach by multiplying the respective TAN amount with NH<sub>3</sub> emission factors for the various manure application techniques. For details see [[sector:agriculture:manure_management:start|[3-b-manure-management 3.B]]] and Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 5.2.1.2. For NO<sub>x</sub> emissions from manure application the inventory calculates NO-N emissions (see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 5.2.2.2, that are subsequently converted into NO<sub>x</sub> emissions by multiplying with the molar weight ratio 46/14. The Tier 1 approach as described in EMEP (2023)-3D-13 is used. + 
 +NH<sub>3</sub> emissions from manure application are calculated separately for each animal species in the mass flow approach by multiplying the respective TAN amount with NH<sub>3</sub> emission factors for the various manure application techniques. For details see [[sector:agriculture:manure_management:start|[3-b-manure-management 3.B]]] and Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 5.2.1.2. For NO<sub>x</sub> emissions from manure application the inventory calculates NO-N emissions (see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 5.2.2.2[(VOSETAL2026)], that are subsequently converted into NO<sub>x</sub> emissions by multiplying with the molar weight ratio 46/14. The Tier1 approach as described in EMEP/EEA (2023), Ch. 3.D, p. 13 is used [(EMEPEEA2023)]
  
 ==== Emission factors ==== ==== Emission factors ====
Line 141: Line 153:
  
 __Table 6: IEF for NH<sub>3</sub>–N from application of manure__ __Table 6: IEF for NH<sub>3</sub>–N from application of manure__
-^ IEF in kg NH<sub>3</sub>-N per kg N in applied manure                                                                                                                                ||||||||||||||| +^ IEF in [kg NH<sub>3</sub>-N per kg Nin applied manure                                                                                                                                ||||||||||||||| 
-^  1990                                                  ^  1995    2000    2005    2010    2015    2016    2017    2018    2019    2020    2021    2022    2023    2024   ^ +^  1990                                                    ^  1995    2000    2005    2010    2015    2016    2017    2018    2019    2020    2021    2022    2023    2024   ^ 
-|  0.216                                                 |  0.204  |  0.196  |  0.183  |  0.175  |  0.165  |  0.163  |  0.162  |  0.159  |  0.157  |  0.154  |  0.154  |  0.157  |  0.155  |  0.154  | +|  0.216                                                   |  0.204  |  0.196  |  0.183  |  0.175  |  0.165  |  0.163  |  0.162  |  0.159  |  0.157  |  0.154  |  0.154  |  0.157  |  0.155  |  0.154  | 
-==== Trend discussion for Key Sources ====+ 
 +=== Trend discussion for Key Sources ==== 
 Both NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> emissions from the application of animal manure are key sources. Total NO<sub>x</sub> is calculated proportionally to the total N applied with manure which decreased remarkably from 1990 to 1991 due to the decline in animal numbers following the German reunification (reduction of livestock numbers in Eastern Germany). In the 1990s and 2000s this was followed by a weakened decline in animal manure amounts. From 2010 to 2014 there was a slight increase and since then the amount of N in manure applied has been declining again, see Table 5. The NO<sub>x</sub> emissions follow these trends. For total NH<sub>3</sub> emissions there is a negative trend. This is due to the decreasing amounts of animal manure and the increasing use of application practices with lower NH<sub>3</sub> emission factors.  Both NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> emissions from the application of animal manure are key sources. Total NO<sub>x</sub> is calculated proportionally to the total N applied with manure which decreased remarkably from 1990 to 1991 due to the decline in animal numbers following the German reunification (reduction of livestock numbers in Eastern Germany). In the 1990s and 2000s this was followed by a weakened decline in animal manure amounts. From 2010 to 2014 there was a slight increase and since then the amount of N in manure applied has been declining again, see Table 5. The NO<sub>x</sub> emissions follow these trends. For total NH<sub>3</sub> emissions there is a negative trend. This is due to the decreasing amounts of animal manure and the increasing use of application practices with lower NH<sub>3</sub> emission factors. 
  
Line 151: Line 165:
 Until 2000, the total emissions of NH<sub>3</sub> from application of manure are higher than those of last year’s submission and thereafter they are lower. For NO<sub>x</sub> the changes are similar, however the change from higher to lower values takes place 20 years later.  Until 2000, the total emissions of NH<sub>3</sub> from application of manure are higher than those of last year’s submission and thereafter they are lower. For NO<sub>x</sub> the changes are similar, however the change from higher to lower values takes place 20 years later. 
  
-These differences are predominantly caused by different estimates of manure N, which is applied, compared to the last submission. Many of the recalculations have an effect on this, especially the **recalculations No. 2, No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, and No. 6**. The two most important ones are **No. 3** (the new methodology to calculate N and TAN excretions of dairy cows leads to higher N excretion at the beginning and lower N excretions at the end of the time series, the percentage shares of TAN are lower for all years. The latter is responsible for the earlier change in the trend of NH<sub>3</sub> emissions) and **No. 4** (higher milk yields generally increase excretions), see [[sector:agriculture:start|main page of the agricultural sector]], list of recalculation reasons. Further details on recalculations are described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 1.3. +These differences are predominantly caused by different estimates of manure N, which is applied, compared to the last submission. Many of the recalculations have an effect on this, especially the **recalculations No. 2, No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, and No. 6**. The two most important ones are **No. 3** (the new methodology to calculate N and TAN excretions of dairy cows leads to higher N excretion at the beginning and lower N excretions at the end of the time series, the percentage shares of TAN are lower for all years. The latter is responsible for the earlier change in the trend of NH<sub>3</sub> emissions) and **No. 4** (higher milk yields generally increase excretions), see [[sector:agriculture:start|main page of the agricultural sector]], list of recalculation reasons. Further details on recalculations are described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 1.3[(VOSETAL2026)]
  
 __Table 7: Comparison of NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> emissions [kt] with previous submission__ __Table 7: Comparison of NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> emissions [kt] with previous submission__
Line 166: Line 180:
  
 ==== Planned improvements ==== ==== Planned improvements ====
 +
 No improvements are planned at present. No improvements are planned at present.
  
 ===== 3.D.a.2.b – Sewage sludge applied to soils ===== ===== 3.D.a.2.b – Sewage sludge applied to soils =====
-The calculation of NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> (NO) emissions from application of sewage sludge is described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapters 5.2.1.2 and 5.2.2.2. + 
 +The calculation of NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> (NO) emissions from application of sewage sludge is described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapters 5.2.1.2 and 5.2.2.2[(VOSETAL2026)]
  
 ==== Activity data ==== ==== Activity data ====
Line 179: Line 195:
 ^  1990                                  ^  1995  ^  2000  ^  2005  ^  2010  ^  2015  ^  2016  ^  2017  ^  2018  ^  2019  ^  2020  ^  2021  ^  2022  ^  2023  ^  2024  ^ ^  1990                                  ^  1995  ^  2000  ^  2005  ^  2010  ^  2015  ^  2016  ^  2017  ^  2018  ^  2019  ^  2020  ^  2021  ^  2022  ^  2023  ^  2024  ^
 |  27                                    |  35    |  33    |  27    |  26    |  19    |  19    |  14    |  13    |  16    |  14    |  12    |  12    |  10    |  10    | |  27                                    |  35    |  33    |  27    |  26    |  19    |  19    |  14    |  13    |  16    |  14    |  12    |  12    |  10    |  10    |
 +
 ==== Methodology ==== ==== Methodology ====
-A Tier 1 methodology is used (EMEP, 2023, 3D, Chapter 3.3.1). NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> emissions are calculated by multiplying the amounts of N in sewage sludge applied with the respective emission factors. 
  
-==== Emission factors ==== +A Tier 1 methodology is used (EMEP/EEA, 2023, 3.D, Chapter 3.3.1). NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> emissions are calculated by multiplying the amounts of N in sewage sludge applied with the respective emission factors. 
-EMEP (2023)-3.D, Table 3-1 provides a Tier 1 emission factor for NH<sub>3</sub> (0.13 kg NH<sub>3</sub> per kg N applied) emissions from application of sewage sludge. The German inventory uses the equivalent emission factor in NH<sub>3</sub>-N units which is 0.11 kg NH<sub>3</sub>-N per kg N applied (cf. the derivation of the emission factor described in the appendix of EMEP (2023)-3Dpage 35). For NO<sub>x</sub> the same emission factor like for the application of synthetic fertilizer was used (see Table 3). + 
 +==== Emission factors === 
 + 
 +EMEP/EEA (2023), Chapter 3.D, Table 3-1 provides a Tier1 emission factor for NH<sub>3</sub> (0.13 kg NH<sub>3</sub> per kg N applied) emissions from application of sewage sludge. The German inventory uses the equivalent emission factor in NH<sub>3</sub>-N units which is 0.11 kg NH<sub>3</sub>-N per kg N applied (cf. the derivation of the emission factor described in the appendix of EMEP/EEA (2023), Chapter 3.D, p. 35)[(EMEPEEA2023)]. For NO<sub>x</sub> the same emission factor like for the application of synthetic fertilizer was used (see Table 3). 
  
  
Line 191: Line 210:
 ==== Recalculations ==== ==== Recalculations ====
  
-There were no recalculations concerning sewage sludge except the replacement of extrapolated activity data in 2023 with data from the Federal Statistical Office. Further details on recalculations are described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 1.3. +There were no recalculations concerning sewage sludge except the replacement of extrapolated activity data in 2023 with data from the Federal Statistical Office. Further details on recalculations are described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 1.3[(VOSETAL2026)]
  
 __Table 9: Comparison of NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> emissions [kt] with previous submission__ __Table 9: Comparison of NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> emissions [kt] with previous submission__
Line 206: Line 225:
  
 ==== Planned improvements ==== ==== Planned improvements ====
 +
 No improvements are planned at present. No improvements are planned at present.
  
Line 219: Line 239:
 ==== Activity data ==== ==== Activity data ====
  
-Activity data is the amount of N in residues from anaerobic digestion of energy crops and waste and of compost from biowaste and green waste when leaving storage, as well as the amount of N in imported animal manures. For energy crops this is the N contained in the energy crops when being fed into the digestion process minus the N losses by emissions of N species from the storage of the residues (see 3.I). N losses from pre-storage are negligible and there are no N losses from fermenter (see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 5.1). For residues from digested waste, compost from biowaste and compost from green waste the amount of N was derived from the waste statistics of the Federal Statistical Office (see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 2.8). For imported manure the amounts of N were derived from statistics published by CBS (Statistics Netherlands) and RVO (Rijksdienst voor Ondernemend Nederland) The imported manure is categorized into cattle slurry, pig slurry, poultry manure, horse manure and mixed solid manure. Only imported manures from The Netherlands are taken into account, as for other countries the amounts of imported manures are unknown as are the amounts of exported manure. For details see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 2.8.+Activity data is the amount of N in residues from anaerobic digestion of energy crops and waste and of compost from biowaste and green waste when leaving storage, as well as the amount of N in imported animal manures. For energy crops this is the N contained in the energy crops when being fed into the digestion process minus the N losses by emissions of N species from the storage of the residues (see 3.I). N losses from pre-storage are negligible and there are no N losses from fermenter (see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 5.1)[(VOSETAL2026)]. For residues from digested waste, compost from biowaste and compost from green waste the amount of N was derived from the waste statistics of the Federal Statistical Office (see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 2.8)[(VOSETAL2026)]. For imported manure the amounts of N were derived from statistics published by CBS (Statistics Netherlands) and RVO (Rijksdienst voor Ondernemend Nederland) The imported manure is categorized into cattle slurry, pig slurry, poultry manure, horse manure and mixed solid manure. Only imported manures from The Netherlands are taken into account, as for other countries the amounts of imported manures are unknown as are the amounts of exported manure. For details see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 2.8[(VOSETAL2026)].
  
 __Table 10: AD for the estimation of NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> emissions emissions from application of other organic fertilizers__ __Table 10: AD for the estimation of NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> emissions emissions from application of other organic fertilizers__
-^  Application of other organic fertilizers in kt N                                                                                                                                                     |||||||||||||||| +^  Application of other organic fertilizers in [kt N                                                                                                                                                    |||||||||||||||| 
-                                                   ^  1990    1995    2000    2005    ^  2010    ^  2015    ^  2016    ^  2017    ^  2018    ^  2019    ^  2020    ^  2021    ^  2022    ^  2023    ^  2024    ^ +                                                     ^  1990    1995    2000    2005    ^  2010    ^  2015    ^  2016    ^  2017    ^  2018    ^  2019    ^  2020    ^  2021    ^  2022    ^  2023    ^  2024    ^ 
-^ Residues, digested energy crops                    |  0.05    0.59    5.12    43.36    158.69  |  289.08  |  287.80  |  283.33  |  279.45  |  279.98  |  286.48  |  281.57  |  302.37  |  293.35  |  293.35 +^ Residues, digested energy crops                      |  0.05    0.59    5.12    43.36    158.69  |  289.08  |  287.80  |  283.33  |  279.45  |  279.98  |  286.48  |  281.57  |  302.37  |  293.35  |  293.35 
-^ Residues, digested waste                           |  0.00    0.00    1.55    4.97    |  10.46    15.05    13.97    13.79    14.00    13.75    13.40    15.13    15.62    17.49    18.20   | +^ Residues, digested waste                             |  0.00    0.00    1.55    4.97    |  10.46    15.05    13.97    13.79    14.00    13.75    13.40    15.13    15.62    17.49    18.20   | 
-^ Compost, biowaste                                  |  4.51    19.54  |  31.87  |  28.82    22.64    22.59    23.34    21.90    25.14    24.31    25.42    22.98    23.10    19.90    18.53   | +^ Compost, biowaste                                    |  4.51    19.54  |  31.87  |  28.82    22.64    22.59    23.34    21.90    25.14    24.31    25.42    22.98    23.10    19.90    18.53   | 
-^ Compost, greenwaste                                |  1.13    4.90    7.67    9.46    |  11.27    13.67    14.29    14.87    14.92    15.89    16.74    15.95    15.93    14.62    13.85   | +^ Compost, greenwaste                                  |  1.13    4.90    7.67    9.46    |  11.27    13.67    14.29    14.87    14.92    15.89    16.74    15.95    15.93    14.62    13.85   | 
-^ Imported manure                                    |  5.19    19.26  |  15.56  |  21.48    28.15    28.75    30.26    27.52    22.17    21.27    18.14    15.32    14.24    16.59    16.51   | +^ Imported manure                                      |  5.19    19.26  |  15.56  |  21.48    28.15    28.75    30.26    27.52    22.17    21.27    18.14    15.32    14.24    16.59    16.51   | 
-^ TOTAL                                              ^  10.87  ^  44.30  ^  61.77  ^  108.09  ^  231.21  ^  369.15  ^  369.65  ^  361.40  ^  355.67  ^  355.21  ^  360.19  ^  350.95  ^  371.26  ^  361.95  ^  360.44  ^+^ TOTAL                                                ^  10.87  ^  44.30  ^  61.77  ^  108.09  ^  231.21  ^  369.15  ^  369.65  ^  361.40  ^  355.67  ^  355.21  ^  360.19  ^  350.95  ^  371.26  ^  361.95  ^  360.44  ^
  
 ==== Methodology ==== ==== Methodology ====
  
-The NH<sub>3</sub> emissions are calculated the same way as the NH<sub>3</sub> emissions from application of animal manure (3.D.a.2.a). The frequencies of application techniques and incorporation times as well as the underlying data sources are provided e. g. in the NID 2025, Chapter 17.3.1. It is assumed that residues of digested waste are applied in the same way and have the same emission factors as residues from digested energy crops. For compost from biowaste and green waste it is assumed that they are applied in the same way and have the same emission factors as cattle solid manure. The amounts of TAN in the residues from digested energy crops applied are obtained from the calculations of emissions from the storage of the digested energy crops (3.I). The amounts of TAN in the residues from digested waste, compost from biowaste and compost from green waste are derived from industry data (provided by Bundesgütegemeinschaft Kompost, BGK). For the imported manures it is assumed that the different imported manure types (see above) were applied in the same way as the corresponding domestic animal manure types. Mixed manure was treated like solid manure from goats, sheep and horses. Corresponding TAN contents were derived from publications of the German federal states. As published TAN contents vary strongly, for each imported manure type the maximum of published TAN contents was assumed to prevent an underestimation of the NH<sub>3</sub> emissions. For details see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 2.8.+The NH<sub>3</sub> emissions are calculated the same way as the NH<sub>3</sub> emissions from application of animal manure (3.D.a.2.a). The frequencies of application techniques and incorporation times as well as the underlying data sources are provided e. g. in the NID 2025, Chapter 17.3.1. It is assumed that residues of digested waste are applied in the same way and have the same emission factors as residues from digested energy crops. For compost from biowaste and green waste it is assumed that they are applied in the same way and have the same emission factors as cattle solid manure.  
 +The amounts of TAN in the residues from digested energy crops applied are obtained from the calculations of emissions from the storage of the digested energy crops (3.I). The amounts of TAN in the residues from digested waste, compost from biowaste and compost from green waste are derived from industry data (provided by Bundesgütegemeinschaft Kompost, BGK). For the imported manures it is assumed that the different imported manure types (see above) were applied in the same way as the corresponding domestic animal manure types. Mixed manure was treated like solid manure from goats, sheep and horses. Corresponding TAN contents were derived from publications of the German federal states. As published TAN contents vary strongly, for each imported manure type the maximum of published TAN contents was assumed to prevent an underestimation of the NH<sub>3</sub> emissions. For details see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 2.8[(VOSETAL2026)].
  
-For NO<sub>x</sub> emissions the Tier 1 approach as described in EMEP (2023)-3D-13  is used. The inventory calculates NO emissions that are subsequently converted into NO<sub>x</sub> emissions by multiplying with the molar weight ratio 46/30. +For NO<sub>x</sub> emissions the Tier 1 approach as described in EMEP/EEA (2023), Ch.3.D, p. 13  is used[(EMEPEEA2023)]. The inventory calculates NO emissions that are subsequently converted into NO<sub>x</sub> emissions by multiplying with the molar weight ratio 46/30. 
  
  
Line 260: Line 281:
 ==== Recalculations ==== ==== Recalculations ====
  
-Recalculations after 2009 are mainly due to the update of activity data. Concerning NH<sub>3</sub> emissions, small differences occur in all years. This is because the underlying spatial distribution of imported manure is different, which results in different IEFs compared to last year’s submission (see [[sector:agriculture:start|main page of the agricultural sector]], list of recalculation **reasons No. 19 and No. 1** (for the year 2023 also **reason No. 18 and No. 20**), and Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 1.3). +Recalculations after 2009 are mainly due to the update of activity data. Concerning NH<sub>3</sub> emissions, small differences occur in all years. This is because the underlying spatial distribution of imported manure is different, which results in different IEFs compared to last year’s submission (see [[sector:agriculture:start|main page of the agricultural sector]], list of recalculation **reasons No. 19 and No. 1** (for the year 2023 also **reason No. 18 and No. 20**), and Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 1.3)[(VOSETAL2026)]
  
 __Table 12: Comparison of NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> emissions from application of other organic fertilizers [kt] with previous submission__ __Table 12: Comparison of NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> emissions from application of other organic fertilizers [kt] with previous submission__
Line 276: Line 297:
  
 ==== Planned improvements ==== ==== Planned improvements ====
 +
 No improvements are planned at present. No improvements are planned at present.
  
 =====  3.D.a.3 - Urine and dung deposited by grazing animals ===== =====  3.D.a.3 - Urine and dung deposited by grazing animals =====
-The calculation of NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> (NO) emissions from N excretions on pasture is described in Vos et al. (2026),  Chapters 5.2.1.1 and 5.2.2.1. + 
 +The calculation of NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> (NO) emissions from N excretions on pasture is described in Vos et al. (2026),  Chapters 5.2.1.1 and 5.2.2.1[(VOSETAL2026)]
  
 ==== Activity data ==== ==== Activity data ====
Line 292: Line 315:
 ^ Other cattle  |   15.1 |   17.3 |   18.9 |   19.0 |   19.6 |   20.5 |   20.7 |   20.9 |   21.2 |   21.4 |   21.5 |   21.4 |   21.4 |   21.7 |   21.9 | ^ Other cattle  |   15.1 |   17.3 |   18.9 |   19.0 |   19.6 |   20.5 |   20.7 |   20.9 |   21.2 |   21.4 |   21.5 |   21.4 |   21.4 |   21.7 |   21.9 |
 ^ Sheep           55.1 |   55.5 |   55.1 |   55.4 |   54.8 |   55.4 |   55.4 |   55.4 |   55.6 |   55.5 |   55.4 |   55.5 |   55.8 |   55.6 |   55.4 | ^ Sheep           55.1 |   55.5 |   55.1 |   55.4 |   54.8 |   55.4 |   55.4 |   55.4 |   55.6 |   55.5 |   55.4 |   55.5 |   55.8 |   55.6 |   55.4 |
-^ Goats           34.2 |   34.2   34.2   34.2   34.2   34.2   34.2   34.2   34.2   34.2   34.2   34.2   34.2   34.2   34.2 +^ Goats          34.2                                                                                                                  ||||||||||||||| 
-^ Horses        |   20.5 |   20.5   20.5   20.5   20.5   20.5   20.5   20.5   20.5   20.5   20.5   20.5   20.5   20.5   20.5 |+^ Horses        |  20.5                                                                                                                  |||||||||||||||
 ^ Laying hens      0.1 |    0.1 |    0.5 |    1.0 |    1.7 |    2.3 |    2.4 |    2.3 |    2.5 |    2.6 |    2.8 |    2.7 |    2.9 |    3.0 |    3.1 | ^ Laying hens      0.1 |    0.1 |    0.5 |    1.0 |    1.7 |    2.3 |    2.4 |    2.3 |    2.5 |    2.6 |    2.8 |    2.7 |    2.9 |    3.0 |    3.1 |
-^ Deer          |  100.0  100.0  100.0  100.0  100.0  100.0  100.0  100.0  100.0  100.0  100.0  100.0  100.0  100.0  100.0 +^ Deer          |  100                                                                                                                   ||||||||||||||| 
-^ Ostriches       80.0   80.0   80.0   80.0   80.0   80.0   80.0   80.0   80.0   80.0   80.0   80.0   80.0   80.0   80.0 |+^ Ostriches      80                                                                                                                    |||||||||||||||
  
 ==== Methodology ==== ==== Methodology ====
 +
 NH<sub>3</sub> emissions from grazing are calculated by multiplying the respective animal population (3.B, Table 1) with corresponding N excretions and relative TAN contents (3.B, Table 2) and the fraction of N excreted on pasture (Table 13). The result is multiplied with the animal specific emission factor (Table 14). NO emissions are calculated the same way with the exception that the emission factor is related to N excreted instead of TAN. NH<sub>3</sub> emissions from grazing are calculated by multiplying the respective animal population (3.B, Table 1) with corresponding N excretions and relative TAN contents (3.B, Table 2) and the fraction of N excreted on pasture (Table 13). The result is multiplied with the animal specific emission factor (Table 14). NO emissions are calculated the same way with the exception that the emission factor is related to N excreted instead of TAN.
  
 ==== Emission Factors ==== ==== Emission Factors ====
  
-The emission factors for NH<sub>3</sub> are taken from EMEP (2023)-3B-29, Table 3.9. They relate to the amount of TAN excreted on pasture. For laying hens, deer and ostriches there are no emission factors given in this table. Germany uses for laying hens an emission factor of 0.35 kg NH<sub>3</sub>-N per kg TAN excreted, based on an expert judgement from KTBL (see Vos et al. 2026, Chapter 5.2.1.1). The same EF is used by UK. It was also used for ostriches. For deer the emission factor of sheep was adopted.+The emission factors for NH<sub>3</sub> are taken from EMEP/EEA (2023)-3B-29, Table 3.9. They relate to the amount of TAN excreted on pasture. For laying hens, deer and ostriches there are no emission factors given in this table. Germany uses for laying hens an emission factor of 0.35 kg NH<sub>3</sub>-N per kg TAN excreted, based on an expert judgement from KTBL (see Vos et al. 2026, Chapter 5.2.1.1)[(VOSETAL2026)]. The same EF is used by UK. It was also used for ostriches. For deer the emission factor of sheep was adopted.
  
-Following the intention of EMEP2023-3D, Table 3.1, the inventory uses for NO<sub>x</sub> the same emission factor as for the application of synthetic fertilizer (see Table 3). In order to obtain NO<sub>x</sub> emissions (as NO<sub>2</sub>) the NO-N emission factor of 0.12 kg NO-N per kg N excreted is multiplied by 46/14. +Following the intention of EMEP/EEA (2023), Chapter 3.D, Table 3.1, the inventory uses for NO<sub>x</sub> the same emission factor as for the application of synthetic fertilizer (see Table 3)[(EMEPEEA2023)]. In order to obtain NO<sub>x</sub> emissions (as NO<sub>2</sub>) the NO-N emission factor of 0.12 kg NO-N per kg N excreted is multiplied by 46/14. 
  
  
Line 320: Line 344:
  
 ==== Trend discussion for Key Sources ==== ==== Trend discussion for Key Sources ====
 +
 Emissions from urine and dung deposited by grazing animals are no key sources. Emissions from urine and dung deposited by grazing animals are no key sources.
  
 ==== Recalculations ==== ==== Recalculations ====
  
-Until 2012, NH<sub>3</sub> grazing emissions are lower than those of last year’s submission and thereafter they are higher. For NO<sub>x</sub> emissions from grazing in all years are higher than those of last year’s submission. **Recalculations No. 3** (new methodology to calculate N and TAN excretions of dairy cows) and **No. 4** (higher milk yields) lead in combination to higher N excretion of dairy cows, especially at the beginning of the time series, but to lower TAN excretions for all years. Since NH<sub>3</sub> emissions are related to TAN excretion and NO<sub>x</sub> emissions are related to N excretion, this leads to lower NH3 and higher NO emissions. **Recalculation No. 6** (higher N (and TAN) excretion for heavy horses as of 2011) is the reason why, after 2012, NH<sub>3</sub> emissions are higher compared with last year’s submission. Further details on recalculations are described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 1.3.  +Until 2012, NH<sub>3</sub> grazing emissions are lower than those of last year’s submission and thereafter they are higher. For NO<sub>x</sub> emissions from grazing in all years are higher than those of last year’s submission. **Recalculations No. 3** (new methodology to calculate N and TAN excretions of dairy cows) and **No. 4** (higher milk yields) lead in combination to higher N excretion of dairy cows, especially at the beginning of the time series, but to lower TAN excretions for all years. Since NH<sub>3</sub> emissions are related to TAN excretion and NO<sub>x</sub> emissions are related to N excretion, this leads to lower NH<sub>3</sub> and higher NO emissions. **Recalculation No. 6** (higher N (and TAN) excretion for heavy horses as of 2011) is the reason why, after 2012, NH<sub>3</sub> emissions are higher compared with last year’s submission. Further details on recalculations are described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 1.3[(VOSETAL2026)].  
  
 __Table 15: Comparison of NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> emissions [kt] with previous submission__ __Table 15: Comparison of NH<sub>3</sub> and NO<sub>x</sub> emissions [kt] with previous submission__
Line 339: Line 364:
  
 ==== Planned improvements ==== ==== Planned improvements ====
 +
 No improvements are planned at present. No improvements are planned at present.
  
 =====  3.D.a.4 - Crop residues applied to soil ===== =====  3.D.a.4 - Crop residues applied to soil =====
-The calculation of NH<sub>3</sub> from crop residues is described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 5.2.1.3. According to EMEP (2023) NH<sub>3</sub> emissions are only occurring in a significant amount from crop residues on the soil surface, which are present more than three days and have an N content of more than 0.0132 kg N per kg dry matter. This means that there are no NH<sub>3</sub> emissions from most crop residues of the most commonly used crops in Germany. The major source of the emissions are residues of grassland cuts.+ 
 +The calculation of NH<sub>3</sub> from crop residues is described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 5.2.1.3. According to EMEP/EEA (2023) NH<sub>3</sub> emissions are only occurring in a significant amount from crop residues on the soil surface, which are present more than three days and have an N content of more than 0.0132 kg N per kg dry matter[(EMEPEEA2023)]. This means that there are no NH<sub>3</sub> emissions from most crop residues of the most commonly used crops in Germany. The major source of the emissions are residues of grassland cuts.
  
 ==== Activity data ==== ==== Activity data ====
-The NH<sub>3</sub> emissions are calculated proportionally to the amounts of N stored in the above-ground biomass, according to EMEP (2023). This requires the knowledge of the areas of cultivation, of crop yields and of the N contents of the above ground crop residues. + 
 +The NH<sub>3</sub> emissions are calculated proportionally to the amounts of N stored in the above-ground biomass, according to EMEP/EEA (2023)[(EMEPEEA2023)]. This requires the knowledge of the areas of cultivation, of crop yields and of the N contents of the above ground crop residues. 
  
 __Table 16: AD for the estimation of NH<sub>3</sub> emissions from crop residues__ __Table 16: AD for the estimation of NH<sub>3</sub> emissions from crop residues__
Line 353: Line 381:
  
 ==== Methodology ==== ==== Methodology ====
 +
 According to EMEP (2023) the NH<sub>3</sub> emissions from crop residues can be neglected when the crop residues are on the field for less than three days. Thus the first step in the emission calculation is determining which share of the crop residues of each crop are incorporated into the soil or removed in the first three days after harvesting the crop. The remaining amounts are multiplied with their respective N contents and the resulting amounts of N are then multiplied with the NH<sub>3</sub>-emission factor. According to EMEP (2023) the NH<sub>3</sub> emissions from crop residues can be neglected when the crop residues are on the field for less than three days. Thus the first step in the emission calculation is determining which share of the crop residues of each crop are incorporated into the soil or removed in the first three days after harvesting the crop. The remaining amounts are multiplied with their respective N contents and the resulting amounts of N are then multiplied with the NH<sub>3</sub>-emission factor.
  
 ==== Emission factors ==== ==== Emission factors ====
  
-According to the methodology given in EMEP (2023) the emission factor for the NH<sub>3</sub> emissions from crop residues applied to the soil is zero if the N content of the above ground crop residues is below or equal to the threshold of 0.0132 kg N per kg dry matter. In all other cases the NH<sub>3</sub> emission factor is determined using the following linear regression, see EMEP (2023):+According to the methodology given in EMEP/EEA (2023) the emission factor for the NH<sub>3</sub> emissions from crop residues applied to the soil is zero if the N content of the above ground crop residues is below or equal to the threshold of 0.0132 kg N per kg dry matter. In all other cases the NH<sub>3</sub> emission factor is determined using the following linear regression, see EMEP/EEA (2023)[(EMEPEEA2023)]:
  
 <m> EF(NH_3_x) = (410 × N_abovedm_x -5.42)/100 </m> <m> EF(NH_3_x) = (410 × N_abovedm_x -5.42)/100 </m>
Line 373: Line 402:
  
 ==== Recalculations ==== ==== Recalculations ====
-For all years, NH<sub>3</sub> emissions from crop residues are slightly higher than those of last year's submission. The main reason for this is **recalculation No. 15** (update of number of grassland cuts). Further details on recalculations are described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 1.3.+For all years, NH<sub>3</sub> emissions from crop residues are slightly higher than those of last year's submission. The main reason for this is **recalculation No. 15** (update of number of grassland cuts). Further details on recalculations are described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 1.3[(VOSETAL2026)].
  
 __Table 18: Comparison of NH<sub>3</sub> emissions [kt] with previous submission__ __Table 18: Comparison of NH<sub>3</sub> emissions [kt] with previous submission__
Line 388: Line 417:
  
 ===== 3.D.c - Farm-level agricultural operations including storage, handling and transport of agricultural products ===== ===== 3.D.c - Farm-level agricultural operations including storage, handling and transport of agricultural products =====
-In this category Germany reports TSP, PM<sub>10</sub> and PM<sub>2.5</sub> emissions from crop production according to EMEP (2023)-3D-22. For details see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 5.2.4.  +In this category Germany reports TSP, PM<sub>10</sub> and PM<sub>2.5</sub> emissions from crop production according to EMEP (2023)-3D-22. For details see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 5.2.4[(VOSETAL2026)].  
  
 ==== Activity data ==== ==== Activity data ====
Line 402: Line 431:
 ==== Emission factors ==== ==== Emission factors ====
  
-Emission factors given in EMEP (2023)-3D-18, Tables 3.6 and 3.8 are used with the exception of „Harvesting“ PM<sub>10</sub>-factors for Wheat, Rye, Barley and Oat which were taken from the Danish IIR. These Guidebook-EFs are obviously too high by a factor of 10 and were corrected in the Danish IIR. +Emission factors given in EMEP/EEA (2023), Chapter 3.D, p. 18, Tables 3.6 and 3.8 are used[(EMEPEEA2023)] with the exception of „Harvesting“ PM<sub>10</sub>-factors for Wheat, Rye, Barley and Oat which were taken from the Danish IIR. These Guidebook-EFs are obviously too high by a factor of 10 and were corrected in the Danish IIR. 
  
-The missing default-EFs for „other arable“ in the 2023 EMEP/EEA Guidebook were replaced with the average of the EFs of wheat, rye, barley and oat, as it was done in the Danish IIR. The PM<sub>10</sub> EFs were also used as TSP EFs. The Guidebook does not indicate whether EFs have considered the condensable component (with or without). For details on country specific numbers of agricultural crop operations see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 5.2.4. +The missing default-EFs for „other arable“ in the 2023 EMEP/EEA Guidebook were replaced with the average of the EFs of wheat, rye, barley and oat, as it was done in the Danish IIR. The PM<sub>10</sub> EFs were also used as TSP EFs. The Guidebook does not indicate whether EFs have considered the condensable component (with or without). For details on country specific numbers of agricultural crop operations see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 5.2.4[(VOSETAL2026)]
  
-__Table 20: Implied emission factors for PM emissions from agricultural soils, in kg ha<sup>-1</sup>__+__Table 20: Implied emission factors for PM emissions from agricultural soils, in [kg ha<sup>-1</sup>]__
 |                    1990  ^  1995  ^  2000  ^  2005  ^  2010  ^  2015  ^  2016  ^  2017  ^  2018  ^  2019  ^  2020  ^  2021  ^  2022  ^  2023  ^  2024  ^ |                    1990  ^  1995  ^  2000  ^  2005  ^  2010  ^  2015  ^  2016  ^  2017  ^  2018  ^  2019  ^  2020  ^  2021  ^  2022  ^  2023  ^  2024  ^
 ^ TSP                 1.42 |   1.41 |   1.42 |   1.41 |   1.39 |   1.38 |   1.37 |   1.37 |   1.37 |   1.36 |   1.36 |   1.36 |   1.36 |   1.36 |   1.35 | ^ TSP                 1.42 |   1.41 |   1.42 |   1.41 |   1.39 |   1.38 |   1.37 |   1.37 |   1.37 |   1.36 |   1.36 |   1.36 |   1.36 |   1.36 |   1.35 |
Line 417: Line 446:
  
 ==== Recalculations ==== ==== Recalculations ====
-There were no recalculations. Further details on recalculations are described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 1.3. + 
 +There were no recalculations. Further details on recalculations are described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 1.3[(VOSETAL2026)]
  
 __Table 21: Comparison of particle emissions (TSP, PM<sub>10</sub> & PM<sub>2.5</sub>) [kt] with previous submission__ __Table 21: Comparison of particle emissions (TSP, PM<sub>10</sub> & PM<sub>2.5</sub>) [kt] with previous submission__
Line 437: Line 467:
  
 ==== Planned improvements ==== ==== Planned improvements ====
 +
 No improvements are planned at present. No improvements are planned at present.
  
  
 =====  3.D.e - Cultivated crops ===== =====  3.D.e - Cultivated crops =====
-In this category Germany reports NMVOC emissions from crop production according to EMEP (2023)-3D-21. For details see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 5.2.3. + 
 +In this category Germany reports NMVOC emissions from crop production according to EMEP/EEA (2023), Ch. 3.D, p. 21[(EMEPEEA2023)]. For details see Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 5.2.3[(VOSETAL2026)]
  
 ==== Activity data ==== ==== Activity data ====
Line 452: Line 484:
  
 ==== Methodology ==== ==== Methodology ====
-The Tier 2 methodology described in EMEP (2023)-3D-21ff is used. +The Tier 2 methodology described in EMEP/EEA (2023), Chapter 3.D, pp. 21ff is used[(EMEPEEA2023)]
  
 ==== Emission Factors ==== ==== Emission Factors ====
  
-The emission factors for wheat, rye, rape and grass (15°C) given in EMEP (2023)-3D-21, Table 3.4 were used. For all grassland areas the grass (15°C) EF is used, for all other crops except rye and rape the EF of wheat is used. +The emission factors for wheat, rye, rape and grass (15°C) given in EMEP/EEA (2023), Ch. 3.D, p. 21, Table 3.4 were used[(EMEPEEA2023)]. For all grassland areas the grass (15°C) EF is used, for all other crops except rye and rape the EF of wheat is used. 
  
 The implied emission factors provided in the following table are defined as ratio of the total NMVOC emissions from cultivated crops to the total area given by activity data. The implied emission factors provided in the following table are defined as ratio of the total NMVOC emissions from cultivated crops to the total area given by activity data.
Line 466: Line 498:
  
 ==== Trend discussion for Key Sources ==== ==== Trend discussion for Key Sources ====
 +
 NMVOC emissions from crop production are no key source. NMVOC emissions from crop production are no key source.
  
 ==== Recalculations ==== ==== Recalculations ====
  
-There were no recalculations. Further details on recalculations are described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 1.3. +There were no recalculations. Further details on recalculations are described in Vos et al. (2026), Chapter 1.3[(VOSETAL2026)]
  
 __Table 24: Comparison of NMVOC emissions [kt] with previous submission__ __Table 24: Comparison of NMVOC emissions [kt] with previous submission__
-^        ^ Submission           ^  1990  ^  1995  ^  2000  ^  2005  ^  2010  ^  2015  ^  2016  ^  2017  ^  2018  ^  2019  ^  2020  ^  2021  ^  2022  ^  2023  ^  2024  ^+^        ^                      ^  1990  ^  1995  ^  2000  ^  2005  ^  2010  ^  2015  ^  2016  ^  2017  ^  2018  ^  2019  ^  2020  ^  2021  ^  2022  ^  2023  ^  2024  ^
 ^ NMVOC  ^ current submission    7.69  |  8.19  |  8.79  |  9.17  |  9.53  |  9.91  |  9.69  |  9.74  |  7.82  |  8.56  |  9.16  |  9.44  |  8.91  |  9.23  |  8.87  | ^ NMVOC  ^ current submission    7.69  |  8.19  |  8.79  |  9.17  |  9.53  |  9.91  |  9.69  |  9.74  |  7.82  |  8.56  |  9.16  |  9.44  |  8.91  |  9.23  |  8.87  |
 | :::    ^ previous submission  |  7.69  |  8.19  |  8.79  |  9.17  |  9.53  |  9.91  |  9.69  |  9.74  |  7.82  |  8.56  |  9.16  |  9.44  |  8.91  |  9.23  |        | | :::    ^ previous submission  |  7.69  |  8.19  |  8.79  |  9.17  |  9.53  |  9.91  |  9.69  |  9.74  |  7.82  |  8.56  |  9.16  |  9.44  |  8.91  |  9.23  |        |
Line 490: Line 523:
  
 ==== Uncertainty ==== ==== Uncertainty ====
 +
 Details are described in [[general:uncertainty_evaluation:start|chapter 1.7]]. Details are described in [[general:uncertainty_evaluation:start|chapter 1.7]].
  
  
 +[(EMEPEEA2013> EMEP/EEA (2013): EMEP/EEA air pollutant emission inventory guidebook – 2013, https://www.eea.europa.eu/en/analysis/publications/emep-eea-guidebook-2013/part-b-sectoral-guidance-chapters/4-agriculture/3-b-manure-management/@@download/file; Copenhagen, 2013)]
 +
 +[(EMEPEEA2023> EMEP/EEA (2023): EMEP/EEA air pollutant emission inventory guidebook 2023, EEA Report No 06/2023, https://www.eea.europa.eu/en/analysis/publications/emep-eea-guidebook-2023.; Copenhagen, 2023)]
 +
 +[(UBA2026> UBA (2026): National Inventory Report (NID) 2026 for the German Greenhouse Gas Inventory 1990-2024. Dessau-Roßlau, April 2026.)]
 +
 +[(VOSETAL2026> Vos, C., Rösemann, C., Haenel, H.-D., Dämmgen, U., Döring, U., Wulf, S., Eurich-Menden, Döhler, H., Steuer, B., Osterburg, B., Fuß, R. (2026): Calculations of gaseous and particulate emissions from German agriculture 1990 – 2024: Report on methods and data (RMD) Submission 2026. www.eminv-agriculture.de, 2026)]
 +
 +[(BITTMANETAL2014> Bittman, S., Dedina, M., Howard C.M., Oenema, O., Sutton, M.A. (2014): Options for Ammonia Mitigation. Guidance from the UNECE task Force on Reactive Nitrogen. Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, Edinburgh, UK, 2014)]
  
 +[(STEHFESTBOUWMAN2006> Stehfest E., Bouwman L. (2006): N2O and NO emission from agricultural fields and soils under natural vegetation: summarizing available measurement data and modelling of global emissions. Nutr. Cycl. Agroecosyst. 74, 207 – 228., https://doi.org/10.1007/s10705-006-9000-7; 2006 )]